Mustard oil its composition and benefits with uses

Mustard oil its composition and benefits with uses
 

Mustard oil its composition and benefits with uses

Mustard Oil Identity Card

Botanical names:  Sinapis alba (white mustard), Brassica juncea (brown mustard), Brassica nigra (black mustard)

Botanical family:  Brassicaceae

Productive plants:  White mustard, brown mustard, black mustard

Provenances:  Asia, Europe, North Africa, America

Part of the plant extracted:  Seeds

Oxidative potential:  Not very sensitive

Average price:  20 to 50 euros per liter

Mustard seeds are used for making a famous condiment, but also for the production of vegetable oil. Still little known in Europe, mustard oil is renowned in India and Africa for its beneficial properties for the hair. Used for the preparation of several hair treatments, especially for frizzy, frizzy, or brittle hair, this vegetable oil is ideal for strengthening hair, promoting growth, and limiting hair loss. Sometimes it is also added to certain massage oils for its stimulating and heating effect on the skin.

Organoleptic properties of mustard oil

The botanical and organoleptic peculiarities are liable to change depending on the production conditions (country, sunshine, organic production, etc.). However, a good quality organic mustard oil generally has the organoleptic properties presented below.

Color:  Golden yellow

Odor:  Pungent

Texture:  Thick and viscous

Taste:  Inedible

 Composition of mustard oil

The composition of vegetable oil is strongly influenced by the production conditions. To ensure its quality, it is recommended to select cold-pressed extra virgin oil. In addition, specialists generally advise choosing an organic mustard oil.

To find out more about nutritional qualities (types of vitamins, notion of unsaturated, saturated, and trans-fatty acids), consult the practical guide to vegetable oils.

Composition in fatty acids:

Polyunsaturated fatty acids: 12-21% linoleic acid (omega-6), 8-14% alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3)

Monounsaturated fatty acids: 25-55% erucic acid, 8-33% oleic acid (omega-9), 6-12% eicosenoic acid (omega-9)

Saturated fatty acids: 2-4% palmitic acid, 0.8-1.5% stearic acid

Other active constituents:

Allyl isothiocyanate

Tocopherols

Carotenoids

 
Mustard oil its composition and benefits with uses

Ways to use mustard oil

Cutaneous use

Anointing, massage, local application.

Possible association with essential oils. Consult the guide to essential oils.

Nutritional use

In Europe, mustard oil is used exclusively for external use. Indeed, it is not considered edible due to its high erucic acid content.

 The cosmetic aspect of mustard oil

Mustard oil is used for the preparation of various hair care products. It has the advantage of strengthening the hair, promoting their growth, and fighting against their fall. This vegetable oil also has a toning and a slight warming effect on the skin, which makes it interesting for the preparation of massage oils for athletes.

Main benefits

Hair stimulant and fortifier

Sheathing and nourishing hair

Anti-hair loss

The warming effect on the skin

Firming effect on the skin

Venotonic (blood stimulant)

Other benefits

Anti-dandruff

Skin indications (skin and hair)

Tired, dull skin

Muscle comfort (before and after exercise)

Tired, limp, dull hair

Dry, damaged, brittle hair

Frizzy, curly hair

Hair loss, alopecia

Scalp pediculosis (lice)

Practical tips

Mustard oil can be used with other vegetable oils (coconut, castor, avocado, argan, jojoba, chaulmoogra, etc.) and several essential oils (Bay Saint Thomas, grapefruit, Atlas cedar, rosemary, bay leaf noble, etc.). An example of preparation is shown below. In case of doubt, it is recommended to contact a specialist.

Oil bath to stimulate hair growth

1. Mix the vegetable oils below:

1 tablespoon of castor oil

1 teaspoon of mustard oil

1 teaspoon of coconut oil

2. Gently apply the mixture to the entire scalp and hair.

3. Massage then wrap the hair in a towel to keep it warm.

4. Leave on for 15 to 30 minutes then rinse with a mild shampoo

Storage method: away from heat and light.

Shelf life: refer to the expiration date indicated on the bottles.

 The nutritional aspect of mustard oil

In Europe, mustard vegetable oil is not used orally due to its high erucic acid content. However, it should be noted that research is currently underway to identify varieties of mustard with low erucic acid content.

 Precautions for use of mustard oil

Due to its high erucic acid content, mustard oil should not be swallowed. This vegetable oil is used exclusively on the skin and hair. Its use is reserved for adolescents and adults.

The application of mustard vegetable oil is not recommended on the face. On the skin or scalp, it can cause a feeling of heat, tingling, and irritation. That is why it is necessary to dilute it with other vegetable oils. It is also advisable to perform a tolerance test in the elbow fold before a broadcast application. In case of doubt, it is recommended to seek the advice of a specialist.

In general, vegetable oils should be stored in a dry place away from heat and light.

Post a Comment

0 Comments